Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Ichiba UK Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Our policy outlined below, together with our T&Cs, explains how we will collect, store and use any personal information.

Firstly, we strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK, including the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Any and all personal information we hold about you will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for reasons that we have explained to you when you signed up.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the reasons we have outlined to you.
  • Kept securely.
  • Used to reply to you or to keep you updated about new updates in our business.
  • Used to contact you only with your consent.
  • Not passed on to any third parties under any circumstances.

 

Your Information

Personal data can be classed as any information about an individual which can be used to identify that person. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Data is obtained from you when you contact us, register an account, sign up to our newsletter, place an order, participate in social media, or enter a competition or survey. This data may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

We collect the information you supply to use through our registration form and newsletter signup. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you. 

This aggregate information is used to aid strategic development for Ichiba Online Marketplace’s offerings and audit usage and help develop the Ichiba Online Marketplace website.

We use your information:

  • When you consent, to communicate with you about our store, offers, products and events.
  • To enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
  • To prevent and detect fraud or abuses of our site.

If you have asked to receive email newsletters from us, we use tracking pixels to measure whether you open or click our newsletters. This tracking records each contact’s email address, IP address, and date and time of the opens and clicks. This is done to measure the entire audience engagement of our newsletters and improve them for our customers. We do not use this information to observe individual customer’s interaction with our emails.

We will keep your personal information no longer than is necessary for the reason we obtained it in the first place. Data that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. If you do not engage with our emails or place an order with us, we will delete you from our records within 1 year of signing up to our newsletter.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.

Please keep us informed if your personal information changes or you wish to change your mailing preferences or opt out.


3rd Parties

We do not share your data with anyone else without your consent. If we need to work with any 3rd parties, agencies, or partners including PR agencies or event agencies, we will ensure that they are also GDPR compliant.


Use of Cookies

In order to put the goods you want into the correct basket, we must put a cookie onto your computer. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave our site.

We use these cookies:

Name of cookie: _online_session

Type of cookie: Session

Purpose: Stores session data during a website visit.

Name of cookie: auth_token

Type of cookie: Session

Purpose: Stores auth data during a website visit.

Name of cookie: cookie_eu_consented

Type of cookie: Persistent cookie (1 year)

Purpose: Stores invisible option for cookie banner

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of partners. E.G Deliveroo or AtHand.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our stores, offers and products which may be of interest to you. We may also send you information about other brands within the company or companies that we deem relevant and of potential interest to you.

If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email marketplace@ichibalondon.com or click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter.


Your Rights

All our customers have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your personal data.  You also have rights to change and erase. For more information and for a full list of rights please visit The Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

You can make a request by email to marketplace@ichibalondon.com or in writing to

Ichiba UK Ltd 

Level -2 Westfield London,

White City, 

London

W12 7HB,

You may opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Each time we send you communications we give you the opportunity to opt-out of any email to which you have subscribed. Each email we send will have the unsubscribe link at the bottom as well as statement of origin reminding you where you signed up to our newsletter. 

 

Use of Personal Information

We process personal information collected for the purposes of:

  • Providing the best possible service.
  • Processing any orders you may have made.
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer.

If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services, please do not tick the appropriate box on the registration or booking form. 


Security Of Personal Data

All areas of the Ichiba Online Marketplace website where you enter personal data are encrypted using industry standard SSL certificates. This prevents unauthorised interception of personal information during transmission from your computer to our servers. All passwords are encrypted on our databases using one-way industry leading 512bit encryption. In addition to this we do not retain any credit card information on our servers or databases.


How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about privacy policy, please contact us at marketplace@ichibalondon.com or post to:

Ichiba UK Ltd 

Level -2 Westfield London,

White City, 

London

W12 7HB,

You can also stop receiving any information about us and our services by updating your details after creating an account with us, unsubscribing or emailing marketplace@ichibalondon.com and we can update your details. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.


Revisions

Last revised on 2 October 2020.